Skip to content

Orrstown Financial Services

Disclosed May 29, 20263 months agoConfirmed

SEC filing

Cybersecurity incident disclosed to the SEC (8-K Item 8.01)

(b) On May 21, 2026, the Company received notice from a third-party vendor that such vendor had experienced a cybersecurity incident whereby a third-party gained unauthorized access to sensitive personal information of certain of the Company's customers. The Company is one of a number of organizations that have been affected by this vendor's cybersecurity incident. Based on the Company's investigation to date, the Company's information systems and networks have not been accessed, compromised or affected by the incident. The vendor has informed the Company that there is currently no indication

What is known

People affectedNot stated in the sources we have
DisclosedMay 29, 2026
AttackVendor breach
Data exposedNot stated
SectorFinance · US
StatusConfirmed

Sources

Notices filed

WhereFiledPeople
SEC 8-K 8.01totalMay 29
History of this record
  • 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source

First seen 2026-09-25 (SEC 8-K 8.01), confirmed by SEC 8-K 8.01. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.

Everything about Orrstown Financial Services

New breaches by email

Wednesdays, only in weeks with newly disclosed breaches, the largest first.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.