Orasure Technologies
Disclosed Apr 12, 20242 years ago1,701 affectedConfirmed
Material cybersecurity incident reported to the SEC (8-K Item 1.05)
What is known
| People affected | 1,701 (as reported by the organization) |
|---|---|
| Disclosed | Apr 12, 2024 |
| Happened | Mar 25, 2024 |
| Attack | Not stated |
| Data exposed | Not stated |
| Sector | Other · US |
| Status | Confirmed |
Sources
| Source | |
|---|---|
| Orasure Technologies Inc Form 8-K, Item 1.05 (2024-04-12)sec.gov · SEC filing | SEC filing |
| Vermont Attorney General: 2024-07-09 OraSure Technologies Data Breach Notice to Consumersago.vermont.gov · Official notice | Official notice |
| Indiana Attorney General 2024 data breach report: OraSure Technologiesin.gov · Official notice | Official notice |
Notices filed
| Where | Filed | People |
|---|---|---|
| SEC 8-Ktotal | Apr 12, 2024 | |
| Vermont AGresidents of VT | Jul 9, 2024 | |
| Indiana AGresidents of IN | Jul 9, 2024 | 4 |
History of this record
- 2026-09-25 · records_basis: empty to organization · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · records: empty to 1701 · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · occurred: empty to 2024-03-25 · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · source: empty to https://ago.vermont.gov/document/2024-07-09-orasure-technologies-data-breach-notice-consumers · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source
First seen 2026-09-25 (SEC 8-K), confirmed by SEC 8-K. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.