National Presto Industries
Disclosed Mar 6, 20251 year ago7,879 affectedConfirmed
Material cybersecurity incident reported to the SEC (8-K Item 1.05)
What is known
| People affected | 7,879 (as reported by the organization) |
|---|---|
| Disclosed | Mar 6, 2025 |
| Happened | Mar 1, 2025 |
| Attack | Not stated |
| Data exposed | Not stated |
| Sector | Manufacturing · US |
| Status | Confirmed |
Sources
| Source | |
|---|---|
| National Presto Industries Inc Form 8-K, Item 1.05 (2025-03-06)sec.gov · SEC filing | SEC filing |
| Indiana Attorney General 2025 data breach report: National Presto Industriesin.gov · Official notice | Official notice |
Notices filed
| Where | Filed | People |
|---|---|---|
| SEC 8-Ktotal | Mar 6, 2025 | |
| Indiana AGresidents of IN | Apr 25, 2025 | 6 |
History of this record
- 2026-09-25 · records_basis: empty to organization · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · records: empty to 7879 · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · occurred: empty to 2025-03-01 · backfill source
- 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source
First seen 2026-09-25 (SEC 8-K), confirmed by SEC 8-K. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.