Skip to content

Mistral AI

Disclosed May 14, 20264 months agoConfirmed

Official notice

TeamPCP offers Mistral AI code repos for sale after TanStack compromise

TeamPCP advertised about 450 Mistral AI code repositories, including training and inference code, after a developer device was hit by the TanStack supply-chain attack. Mistral confirmed the incident and SDK package contamination but said hosted services and user data were not compromised.

What is known

People affectedNot stated in the sources we have
DisclosedMay 14, 2026
AttackSupply chain
Data exposedSource code
SectorAI · FR
StatusConfirmed
Part ofTanstack (2026)

Sources

Source
Mistral AI security advisoriesdocs.mistral.ai · Official notice
TeamPCP hackers advertise Mistral AI code repos for salebleepingcomputer.com · News

Notices filed

WhereFiledPeople
ResearchtotalMay 14

Same campaign

Other breaches at Mistral AI

BreachAffected
Early-access customer's employee leaked Mistral 'miqu' model weightsJan 31, 20242 years agoInsiderUnverifiedUnknown
History of this record
  • 2026-09-25 · added · seed source

First seen 2026-09-25 (Research), confirmed by Research. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.

Everything about Mistral AI

New breaches by email

Wednesdays, only in weeks with newly disclosed breaches, the largest first.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.