Skip to content

Michigan State University

Disclosed Nov 18, 20169 years agoConfirmed

Official notice

What is known

People affectedNot stated in the sources we have
DisclosedNov 18, 2016
HappenedNov 13, 2016
AttackHacking
Data exposedNot stated
SectorEducation · US
StatusConfirmed

Sources

Source
California Attorney General breach notice: Michigan State Universityoag.ca.gov · Official notice
Washington Attorney General breach notice: Michigan State Universityatg.wa.gov · Official notice
Oregon DOJ breach notice: Michigan State Universityjustice.oregon.gov · Official notice
Indiana Attorney General 2016 data breach report: Michigan State Universityin.gov · Official notice

Notices filed

WhereFiledPeople
Washington AGresidents of WANov 18, 2016
Indiana AGresidents of INNov 22, 2016
California AGresidents of CANov 29, 2016
Oregon DOJresidents of ORDec 9, 2016

Other breaches at Michigan State University

BreachAffected
Disclosed Aug 14, 2020Aug 14, 20206 years ago2,637
History of this record
  • 2026-09-25 · source: empty to https://www.in.gov/attorneygeneral/consumer-protection-division/id-theft-prevention/files/DB-Year-to-date-Report-2016.pdf · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · attack: unknown to hacking · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · disclosed: 2016-11-29 to 2016-11-18 · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source

First seen 2026-09-25 (California AG), confirmed by California AG. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.

Everything about Michigan State University

New breaches by email

Wednesdays, only in weeks with newly disclosed breaches, the largest first.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.