Skip to content

CUSO Financial Services

Disclosed Feb 16, 20242 years ago75,116 affectedConfirmed

Official notice

What is known

People affected75,116 (as reported by the organization)
DisclosedFeb 16, 2024
DiscoveredJan 19, 2024
HappenedDec 19, 2023
AttackHacking
Data exposedNot stated
SectorFinance · US
StatusConfirmed

Sources

Source
California Attorney General breach notice: CUSO Financial Servicesoag.ca.gov · Official notice
Washington Attorney General breach notice: CUSO Financial Servicesatg.wa.gov · Official notice
Oregon DOJ breach notice: CUSO Financial Servicesjustice.oregon.gov · Official notice
Vermont Attorney General: 2024-02-16 CUSO Financial Services Data Breach Notice to Consumersago.vermont.gov · Official notice
Indiana Attorney General 2024 data breach report: CUSO Financial Servicesin.gov · Official notice

Notices filed

WhereFiledPeople
California AGresidents of CAFeb 16, 2024
Vermont AGresidents of VTFeb 16, 2024
Indiana AGresidents of INFeb 16, 20244
California AGresidents of CAOct 28, 2024
Washington AGresidents of WAOct 28, 20245,668
Oregon DOJresidents of OROct 28, 202475,116
Indiana AGresidents of INOct 28, 2024455

Other breaches at CUSO Financial Services

BreachAffected
Disclosed Jan 3, 2019Jan 3, 20197 years ago4
History of this record
  • 2026-09-25 · records: 25698 to 75116 · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · records_basis: empty to organization · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · records: empty to 25698 · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · source: empty to https://ago.vermont.gov/document/2024-02-16-cuso-financial-services-data-breach-notice-consumers · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · attack: unknown to hacking · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · discovered: empty to 2024-01-19 · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · disclosed: 2024-10-28 to 2024-02-16 · backfill source
  • 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source

First seen 2026-09-25 (California AG), confirmed by California AG. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.

Everything about CUSO Financial Services

New breaches by email

Wednesdays, only in weeks with newly disclosed breaches, the largest first.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.