CONDUENT
Disclosed Jan 21, 20251 year ago62,224,658 affectedConfirmed
Conduent breach exposes data of 62 million people in government programs
A January 13, 2025 intrusion at government services contractor Conduent disrupted benefit payments in several states; Conduent told the SEC files with client end-users' personal data were exfiltrated. By October it had notified 10.5 million people, by February 2026 state filings showed at least 25 million, and in 2026 Conduent told HHS the total was 62,224,658. The SafePay gang claimed the attack.
What is known
| People affected | 62,224,658 (as reported by the organization) |
|---|---|
| Disclosed | Jan 21, 2025 |
| Discovered | Jan 13, 2025 |
| Attack | Hacking |
| Data exposed | Names, Social Security numbers, Dates of birth, Insurance, Health |
| Sector | Government · US |
| Status | Confirmed |
Sources
| Source | |
|---|---|
| CONDUENT Inc Form 8-K, Item 1.05 (2025-04-14)sec.gov · SEC filing | SEC filing |
| Govtech giant Conduent won't rule out cyberattack as outage drags ontechcrunch.com · News | News |
| Conduent data breach grows, affecting at least 25M peopletechcrunch.com · News | News |
| BPO giant Conduent confirms data breach impacts 10.5 million peoplebleepingcomputer.com · News | News |
| Largest Healthcare Data Breaches of 2025hipaajournal.com · News | News |
Notices filed
Other breaches at CONDUENT
| Breach | Affected | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Dec 9, 2021Dec 9, 20214 years ago | Dec 9, 20214 years ago | Not stated | Government | Confirmed | 2 |
| Disclosed Jun 9, 2020Jun 9, 20206 years ago | Jun 9, 20206 years ago | Not stated | Government | Confirmed | 969 |
| Disclosed Dec 17, 2018Dec 17, 20187 years ago | Dec 17, 20187 years ago | Not stated | Government | Confirmed | 1 |
History of this record
- 2026-09-25 · sector: other to government · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · attack: unknown to hacking · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · data_types: [] to ["names","ssn","dob","insurance","health"] · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · records_basis: empty to organization · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · records: empty to 62224658 · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · disclosed: 2025-04-14 to 2025-01-21 · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · discovered: empty to 2025-01-13 · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · summary: empty to A January 13, 2025 intrusion at government services contractor Conduent disrupted benefit payments in several states; Conduent told the SEC files with client end-users' personal data were exfiltrated. By October it had notified 10.5 million · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · title: Material cybersecurity incident reported to the SEC (8-K Item 1.05) to Conduent breach exposes data of 62 million people in government programs · seed source
- 2026-09-25 · added · backfill source
First seen 2026-09-25 (SEC 8-K), confirmed by SEC 8-K. Record counts are as reported. Not legal advice.